Clubs: click on a club name to see club information and player results:



Winchester Primary Schools Table Tennis League, Autumn 2015

This is the second season of Winchester Primary Schools Table Tennis League!

6 teams are participating, from 5 Primary Schools drawn from the Winchester area. The League is promoted by South Wonston Table Tennis Club, with cooperation from Winchester Table Tennis League and Winchester City Council.

Teams of four players have been playing nearly every Friday during the Autumn term after school at The Westgate School Gymnasium, which is exceptionally well-equipped for table tennis.

Individual Tournament

This was played at Westgate School on Friday 20th November 2015. 38 young players took part in the Group stages; 16 made it to the knockout stage. Only 2 could play in the Final, of course, but the general standard was high.
Blake Sanderson eventually beat Harry Birch 11-8 in the 5th set. You can watch some of the action here . It's well worth a look!

If you have any questions about the Primary School League, please contact Paddyshephard@googlemail.com.

If you or your children are interested in playing table tennis, see here for contacts.

Any questions or comments about these web pages should go to martin@healeys.org.uk

missing
The Mayor of Winchester, Cllr Angela Clear, joined all of the players for a group photo

Round 5: Friday 13th November 2015

St Bede completed their League season in great style, beating South Wonston 10-0.

Every team was presented with certificates to commemorate the fact that they'd played in the League.

St Bede made a clean sweep of the 'best player' awards, with 3 of their players winning all of their singles matches!



Final League Table Winchester Primary Schools Table Tennis League, Autumn 2015
League Table 13th November 2015 After 5 rounds out of 5
 PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints ForPoints Against
St Bede 5500 446
Western B 5221 2921
Western A 5212 2921
Harestock 5302 2822
South Wonston 5023 1337
Winnall 5014 743

Leading Player Averages
Percentage of games won (Games Won divided by Games Played, multiplied by 100!)
Qualification: Played at least 2 games, 'Percentage won' at least 25%
PosPlayerTeamGames PlayedGames WonPercentage Won
1 Joe Jarvis St Bede 6 6 100.00%
1 Daniel Klinger St Bede 6 6 100.00%
1 Blake Sanderson St Bede 6 6 100.00%
1 Joseph Benzie Western A 2 2 100.00%
1 Jago Evison South Wonston 2 2 100.00%
6 Jasper Sandys-Winsch Western A 8 7 87.50%
7 Zak Edwards St Bede 6 5 83.33%
7 Harvey Allder Western B 6 5 83.33%
7 Harry Birch St Bede 6 5 83.33%
10 Ben Foster Western B 10 8 80.00%
11 Reggie Hodan Winnall 4 3 75.00%
11 Jake Young St Bede 4 3 75.00%
13 Will Nye Harestock 10 7 70.00%
13 Freddie Smith Harestock 10 7 70.00%
13 Alex Young Western B 10 7 70.00%
16 Oliver Dawson St Bede 6 4 66.67%
17 Panos Korovesis Harestock 8 5 62.50%
17 Luke Jones Western A 8 5 62.50%
17 Laurence Russell Western A 8 5 62.50%
20 Isaac Haq Western A 8 4 50.00%
20 Charlie Teasdale Harestock 4 2 50.00%
20 Louis Addy Western A 2 1 50.00%
20 Josh Thomas Western B 2 1 50.00%
20 Joe Weatherup Western A 2 1 50.00%
25 Finley Browne South Wonston 10 4 40.00%
26 Angus Little Western B 8 3 37.50%
27 Harvey Tucker South Wonston 8 2 25.00%
27 Ryan North Winnall 4 1 25.00%

Score cards

Click your team's button to see your team's scorecards
 
     
 
     


Presentations at the end of the Autumn 2015 League and Singles Tournament

Harry Birch (Singles Runner-up), Blake Sanderson (Singles Champion)
South Wonston
St Bede - winners of the Autumn League 2015
Western A
Western B
Harestock
Winnall
Daniel Klinger was one of several who won all their League matches