Clubs: click on a club name to see club information and player results:


Division 1









Comments in 2016:
Played Won %

Ro Bennett (Hursley) 30 30 100

Andy Ely (IBM) 51 50 98

Jeff Mitchell (Hursley) 18 17 94

Bob Collins (St Cross) 33 31 94

Andy Whitcher (IBM) 30 27 90
Still playing in Southampton League
Eddie Milsom (St Cross) 42 37 88

Harry Spraggs (Winnall) 33 29 88
An international referee
Howard Phillips (Hursley) 27 22 82

Bob Brett (Castle) 36 28 78

Nigel Lodder (St Cross) 36 27 75

Colin Easton (IBM) 39 29 74

Tony Burbridge (IBM) 30 22 73

P Parsons (Hursley) 18 13 72

Tony Nixon (Winnall) 36 25 69

Bernie Roberts (St. Cross) 36 22 61

Fred Pocock (Pirelli) 36 22 61

D Elkins (Hursley) 51 31 61

Peter Williams (Winnall) 42 24 57
Grandfather of the chess prodigy, Peter Williams
Graham Quick (Hursley) 45 24 53

Phil Weatherill (Pirelli) 45 22 49
Now playing for S Wonston
Rob Smith (Pirelli) 39 18 46

Don Child (IBM) 48 22 46
John Vinnell (St Cross) 51 20 39

Colin Campbell (Pirelli) 21 8 39
Deceased
John Duncalfe (Castle) 42 16 38

G. Stevens (Old Alresford) 27 9 33

Steve Wright (IBM) 54 17 31
Deceased
Peter Ashley (Castle) 36 10 28

B. West (Old Alresford) 42 11 26

Han Klyn (IBM) 42 11 26







Division 2











Played Won %

B Merriott (Wessex) 27 26 96

S Deeble ( Hursley) 42 37 88

Doug Balchin (St Cross) 54 47 87
Deceased
Ken Palmer (Pirelli) 30 26 87
Deceased
Dave Hall (Winnall) 33 28 85

Colin Campbell (Pirelli) 18 15 83
Deceased
Ken Miles (Hursley) 45 37 82

B. Hunter (Hursley) 30 23 77

Ron Yates (Hursley) 39 29 74
Deceased
Dave Bunn (Swanmore) 42 31 74

Roy Bright (St Cross) 54 13 70
Now playing for Kings
Pete Smith (Castaways) 45 31 69

Paul Fomison (Castle) 21 13 62

Pete Carman (Castle) 18 11 61
Deceased
John Herridge (St Cross) 51 31 61

TWD (Des) Hall (Winnall) 39 23 59

John Williams (Winnall) 39 23 59

Terry Russell (Winnall) 24 14 58
Now playing for Owslebury
Pete Budd (Winnall) 42 24 57
Now playing for Owslebury
Martin Woolf (Winnall) 42 24 57
Now playing for Owslebury
Dave Adams (Swanmore) 36 19 53







Division 3





Played Won %

T Smith (Swanmore) 45 45 100

Tim Dawson (King Alfred College) 48 43 90

Ted Dolder (Hursley) 39 32 82

Nigel Lilley (King Alfred College) 48 39 81

Martin Healey (IBM) 54 41 76
Still playing for IBM
Steve Keating (King Alfred Boys Club) 51 38 75

Rob Proudman (Hursley) 33 24 73

Jonathan Healey (IBM) 51 36 71

Tim Wavell (Pirelli) 51 36 71

Cliff Chevis (Winnall) 51 15 71
Now playing for Winnall (different club, same name)
Mike Cherrett (King Alfred Boys Club) 21 35 70

John Sage (Swanmore) 51 32 63

Alan Wavell (Pirelli) 48 29 60

John Williams (IBM) 48 28 58

Bill Ryan (Hursley) 36 20 56

T Funnell (Swanmore) 18 10 56

Martin Goldstein (Hursley) 36 20 56
Still playing for Hursley
Andy Knight (Hursley) 27 15 56
Still playing for Hursley
Dave Hooker (Littleton) 36 18 50
Now playing for Winnall (different club, same name)






Division 4





Played Won %

Trevor Collins (St Cross) 39 34 87

M Smith (Castaways) 24 20 83

Rob Thompson (Hursley) 36 29 81

Mick Weedon (Hursley) 18 14 78

Clive Garner (Hursley) 30 23 77

Bruce Merrikin (St. Cross) 33 25 76
Adrian Poole (Wessex) 42 31 74

D. Caine (Hursley) 18 13 72

P. Sayer (Oakmore School) 24 17 71

M. Elliott (South Wonston) 21 15 71

C. Modeste (Oakmore School) 24 16 67

Dennis Thomson (Wessex) 39 23 59
Recently retired from S Wonston
Andy Prince (St. Cross) 30 16 53
Now playing for Kings
Paul Young (S. Wonston) 21 11 52